K3 Visa

The K-3 Spouse Visa is for a spouse of a U.S. citizen to enter the U.S. and await availability of an immigrant visa.

A K-3 visa is relevant when marriage has occurred outside the U.S., compared to the K-1 visa where a non-resident fiancé visits the U.S. with intention to marry a U.S. citizen inside the U.S..


Qualifications for K3 Visa

K3 VisaK-3 qualifications include…

  1. The foreign national is the legal spouse of a U.S. citizen.
  2. The non-resident spouse resides outside the U.S..
  3. U.S. citizen spouse must have filed a petition for the non-resident spouse, which is pending.

K3  Visa Additional Requirements & Terms

Children – children may accompany under the K-4 Child Visa if under 21 and unmarried.

Travel – K-3 visa holders may travel outside the U.S. and re-enter

Employment – may apply for a work permit from the USCIS by way of an Employment Authorization Document (EAD).  You cannot begin work until the EAD has been granted.

Study – you may study under a K-3 visa.

Length of stay – A K-3 visa is valid for 2 years.  An extension may be granted if applied for 120 days prior to expiration.  Extensions are issued in 2 year intervals.

Processing time – varies, but typically is 3-5 months at the USCIS with an additional 2-3 months at Consulates.


Trust Velie Law With Your K3 Visa Application

If your K3 Visa Application is important to you, here are four great reasons why you should speak to Velie Law Firm today.

94% Approval Rate *

  • The care we put into all our applications gives us the highest success rates in the industry.
  • Plus you get our “Success Guarantee” — if your first application is not successful, we’ll review and resubmit at no cost.
  • You’ll deal directly with our in-house attorneys (no affiliates).
  • Our services are flat-rate. You won’t pay one penny more!

* Our approval rate displayed is the average for calendar year 2014. Any result Velie Law Firm might have achieved on behalf of one client in one matter does not necessarily indicate similar results can be obtained for other clients.

Did we answer your question?

Fields marked with an * are required