EB1-1 “Extraordinary Ability Green Card”

The EB-1-1 Visa, or Employment-Based “Extraordinary” Ability Permanent Residence/Green Card (First Preference), is the first of the EB-1 visa family of green cards.

EB-1-1 is available to aliens who can prove extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics through sustained national or international acclaim.


EB1-1 Visa Overview

The EB-1-1 is perhaps the most desirable permanent / green card visa because the priority dates are current, which means there is very little wait compared to other categories of green card application.

However, it is more difficult to qualify for and applications are scrutinized extremely closely. For that reason it is even more critical you select an experienced immigration attorney to handle your application.

The EB-1-1 is also desirable because there is no requirement to go through the PERM process. The PERM process is where the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) requirement to “test the market” to prove there are no qualified U.S. workers for the position.

EB1-1 Visa


EB1-1 Visa Eligibility Criteria

There are three main criteria that you have to be able to demonstrate in order to qualify for an EB1-1.

Extraordinary Ability

Must be able to demonstrate extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics through sustained national or international acclaim. Evidence must meet 3 of 10 USCIS criteria, or provide evidence of a one-time achievement.

Outstanding Professors or Researchers

Must demonstrate international recognition for outstanding performance in a particular academic field. Must have at least 3 years experience in teaching or research in that academic area. You must be entering U.S. to pursue tenure or tenure-track teaching or research position at a university or comparable educational institution. Evidence must meet 2 of 6 USCIS criteria.

Multinational Executive or Manager

Must have been employed outside U.S. for 1 of the preceding 3 years by a firm or corporation, in a managerial or executive capacity. You must be seeking to enter the U.S. to continue service to that organization. The petitioning employer must be a U.S. employer doing business for at least 1 year.


EB1-1 Visa Testimonials

Online Visas obtained me an O1 Visa and successful application for a [EB-1] green card. Professional presentation, excellent content – clients should be advised of the value of providing as much information as possible.

It was reassuring to know exactly what our costs were at the outset. Everything appeared to go more smoothly with you than another practitioner we were using. Efficiency is important to me and this process, we have always received prompt responses to queries

Nigel Melville

CEO of USA Rugby

Trust Velie Law With Your EB1-1 Visa Application

If your EB1 Visa Application is important to you, here are four great reasons why you should speak to Velie Law Firm today.

94% Approval Rate *

  • The care we put into all our applications gives us the highest success rates in the industry.
  • Plus you get our “Success Guarantee” — if your first application is not successful, we’ll review and resubmit at no cost.
  • You’ll deal directly with our in-house attorneys (no affiliates).
  • Our services are flat-rate. You won’t pay one penny more!

* Our approval rate displayed is the average for calendar year 2014. Any result Velie Law Firm might have achieved on behalf of one client in one matter does not necessarily indicate similar results can be obtained for other clients.

Did we answer your question?

Fields marked with an * are required