O1 Visa

An O-1 (“Extraordinary Ability”) visa is for individuals who can demonstrate extraordinary ability in either the arts, sciences, education, business, or athletics.  It requires the applicant to be among the few that have risen to the top of the field.

An O-1 visa may be prepared for someone that is currently in the U.S. (change of status), or one that is outside the U.S.


O1  Visa Requirements

O1 VisaRequires sustained acclaim as evidenced by at least 3 of the following criteria:

  1. Received nationally or internationally recognized awards or prizes of excellence in your field.
  2. You are a member in associations which require outstanding achievements of members, as judged by nationally or internationally recognized experts in the discipline or field.
  3. Your work has been described in professional or major trade publications, or major media.
  4. You have participated as a judge, either individually or as a member of a panel, of the work of others in the same or related field.
  5. Your articles have been published in professional or major trade publications.
  6. You have made original scientific, scholarly, or business-related contributions of major significance in your field.
  7. You have performed in a leading or critical role for organizations or establishments that have a distinguished reputation.
  8. You command a high salary or remuneration for your  services.
  9. Other evidence to show your eligibility.

Additional O1 Visa Considerations

Motion picture or TV Industry

Specific criteria are listed for motion picture & T.V. industry O-1 applicants.  Please contact Velie Law Firm for this special criteria.

Duration of Stay & Extensions

Duration – an O-1 visa is valid for 3 years, or the duration of the event, production, or activity for which admitted (whichever is shorter).

Extensions – available in unlimited 1-year increments.  Must continue with same position or activity for which you were granted O-1 visa.


O2 Visa: Essential Support Personnel

The O-2 work visa is a nonimmigrant visa which allows essential support personnel of O-1 visa holders in the fields of athletics, entertainment, motion picture and television production to enter into the U.S. and engage in official activities.

O2 visa applications are not applicable to personnel in science, business, or education.


O3 Visa: Dependent of O1/O2 Visa Holder

O3 Visas are for dependents (i.e. spouse or unmarried children under age 21) of an O1 visa or O2 visa holder, and enables the dependent to accompany the primary visa holder on their stay in the United States. The O3 visa holder may accompany the primary visa holder for the duration of their valid permitted stay.

O3 Visa holders may enter the U.S. at the same time as the primary visa holder or at a later date. The O3 visa permits the holder to studyin the U.S., but they are not permitted to work.

Trust Velie Law With Your O1, O2, or O3 Visa Application

If your O1 Visa Application is important to you, here are four great reasons why you should speak to Velie Law Firm today.

94% Approval Rate *

  • The care we put into all our applications gives us the highest success rates in the industry.
  • Plus you get our “Success Guarantee” — if your first application is not successful, we’ll review and resubmit at no cost.
  • You’ll deal directly with our in-house attorneys (no affiliates).
  • Our services are flat-rate. You won’t pay one penny more!

* Our approval rate displayed is the average for calendar year 2014. Any result Velie Law Firm might have achieved on behalf of one client in one matter does not necessarily indicate similar results can be obtained for other clients.

Did we answer your question?

Fields marked with an * are required