What US Visa Do I Need?

What U.S. Visa Do I Need?

Use this table to help you identify visas that may be suitable for your needs. This list covers all the main U.S. visas that Velie Law can help with, and is not comprehensive. Refer to specific visa pages for more details.

(If you need a non-US visa for any other country, contact us and we will help you through our OnlineVisas.com network)

Temporary U.S. Work Visas

Visa Type Length of Stay Renewable Can Work Can Study Dependents
B1/B2 Visa: Multi-use visitor’s visa Up to 6 months Yes (6 months) Only in limited exceptions No Yes
E1 Visa: Treaty trader Up to 2 years Yes (as long as company is viable) Yes (own company) Yes (with limits) Yes (can work with authorization)
E2 Visa: Treaty investor Up to 2 years Yes (as long as company is viable) Yes (specific company) Yes (with limits) Yes (can work with authorization)
E3 Visa: Australian Specialty Occupation Professional Up to 2 years Yes (2 year increments without limitation) Yes Yes (with limits) Yes (can work with authorization)
H1B Visa: Specialty Occupation Up to 3 years Yes (up to 3 additional years, then must obtain Green Card) Yes Yes Yes
H3 Visa: Trainee work visa Up to 18/24 months No Yes Yes (with limits) Yes
I Visa: Foreign media Up to 12 months Yes Yes Yes May apply (I2)
J1 Visa: Exchange visitor Variable Yes, variable Yes (with limits) Yes (with limits) May apply (J2)
L1 Visa: Intra-company transfer Up to 3 years Yes (L1A: 2-year increments, up to 4 years; L1B up to 5 years total) Yes Yes May apply (L2)
O1 Visa: Extraordinary ability Up to 3 years Yes (1-year increments, no limit to extensions) Yes Yes (part-time) May apply (O3)
P1 Visa: Athlete or entertainer Variable Yes (5-year increments, up to 10 years) Yes Yes (part-time) May apply (P4)
P3 Visa: Artists or entertainers in culturally unique program Up to 1 year Yes (1 year +) Yes Yes (part-time) May apply (P4)
R1 Visa: Religious organization worker Up to 30 months Yes (up to 30 months) Yes (with limits) Yes May apply (R2)
TN Visa: Canadian and Mexican professionals Up to 3 years Yes (1 year +) Yes Yes Yes

Permanent Residency U.S. Work Visas (Green Cards)

Visa Type Length of Stay Renewable Can Work Can Study Dependents
EB1-1 Visa: Extraordinary ability green card Indefinite N/A Yes Yes Yes
EB1-2 Visa: Academic employment-based green card Indefinite N/A Yes Yes Yes
EB1-3 Visa: Green card for multinational executives or managers Indefinite N/A Yes Yes Yes
EB2 Visa: Employment-Based Exceptional ability or advanced degree green card Indefinite N/A Yes Yes Yes
EB2 Visa: Skilled, professional, or other worker green card Indefinite N/A Yes Yes Yes
EB5 Visa: Immigrant investor green card Indefinite N/A Yes Yes Yes

Temporary U.S. Family Visas

Visa Type Length of Stay Renewable Can Work Can Study Dependents
K1 Visa: Fiancé marriage visa Up to 6 months No extension With USCIS permission Short-term May apply (K2)
K2 Visa: Child of fiancé visa holder Up to 6 months (as per K1) No extension With authorization Short-term No
K3 Visa: Spouse of a U.S. citizen Up to 2 years Yes (up to 2 years) With USCIS permission Yes May apply (K4)
K4 Visa: Child or children of a K-3 Spouse Visa holder Up to 2 years (as per K3) No extension With authorization Yes No

Permanent Residency U.S. Family Visas (Green Cards)

Visa Type Length of Stay Renewable Can Work Can Study Dependents
Green Cards (Immediate Family) Indefinite N/A Yes Yes No?
Family Preference Green Cards Indefinite N/A Yes Yes Yes